USAF PERSONNEL BASED AT BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY
      TOURS OF DUTY: 1950 - 1968
      LIST 4: DUTY ASSIGNMENTS -- 6913TH RADIO SQUADRON, MOBILE
      (Originally Designated 41st RSM)
      PART 4: OPERATIONS BRANCH AND ATTACHED/DETACHED UNITS
      Date of Information: May 2005
      NOTE 1: For many of the organizational elements, the first entries show the succession of command (the OIC or NCOIC) by date.
      NOTE 2: Following the sub-section that shows succession of command, we list the names of all the people who served in the organizational element; but, we subdivide the list into three date periods, according to the person's year of arrival: 1) 1950 to 1955; 2) 1956 to 1960; 3) 1961 to 1968. Within each date period, the names are listed alphabetically. Any person who served in several elements (or branches) is listed under each one.
      LEGEND: An "X" in the first column on the left means that the entire line entry is new; an "X" in the second column means that an existing line entry has changed since the previous update. If the letter "D" precedes the name, it means the member is deceased.
      To add or correct any entry about yourself and others you know, please send the information to Arlen Trapp.
                           
      OPERATIONS BRANCH
            Succession: Squadron Operations Officer  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT     Timmons DINKINS   1951 to 1954   - - - Sqdn Operations Officer - - - -
      CPT MAJ Apr 53 D   Robert (Bob) STROOT   Feb 53 to 1954?   3011 3034 20 Feb 53: Sqdn Operations Officer [OIC of the Operations Section] - - - -
      CPT D   Floyd E. CROSS   1954 to Nov 55   - - - Sqdn Operations Officer - - - -
      MAJ Jun 52 D   James O. STINNETT   Nov 55 to 1958   2016 Sqdn Operations Officer; Acting Commander 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (replaced by LTC Ashcroft on 12 Apr 56) - - - -
      MAJ Jun 54 D   Cloyd T. PEARCE   1958 to Dec 62   2016 8016 Sqdn Operations Officer - - - -
      MAJ Jan 62     William C. HICKSON   Dec 62 to Dec 64   8016 8071 Operations Officer - - - -
      MAJ Feb 63     Perry G. STRUM, Jr   Dec 64 to Mar 65   8016 8034 Jul 63: Ass't Operations Officer; Dec 64-Mar 65: Operations Officer - - - -
      MAJ Nov 54 D   George E. HARIPAR   Mar 65 to 1967?   8016 Sqdn Operations Officer - - - -
                           
                           
      1. OPERATIONS -- FLIGHT "E" (OPN-FE)
        TOTAL ENTRIES: 240        
            Succession: Flight Commander  
            [under development -- bo be posted in the next update]  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
                           
                           
            a. Easy Trick: 1950-1955  
            SUBTOTAL: 92 (19 new entries)        
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Jun 57 SSgt     James (Andy) ANDERSON   1955 to 1958?   29251 29351 Morse Intercept Opr; Comm? Section - - - -
      PFC A/1C SSgt     Robert (Bob) BAKER   1951 to 1954   20270 Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54 A/1C Dec 55     Kenneth P. BALL   1953 to 1956   70250 Clerk w/Operations Section Member of Smither's musical group; then, split off to form his own group -- played at the clubs on base and at German clubs.
      PFC SSgt     Keith (Yogie) BARKLEY   1951 to 1954   20270 T/A Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Robert A. (Bob) BASS   1954? to 1957   70230 Y203x1 20370 Language Analyst/Reporter in the RP Section (replaced on "E" Flight by Bill Hendley); 20 Jul 56: Admin Clerk w/Adj Branch - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56     Billy BEARDEN   1955 to 1957   70250 Admin Clerk w/Operations Br - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 55     George L. BENNER   1954 to 1956?   20250 29332 Analyst in the T/A Section (straight Swings) - - - -
  X   CPT     Hollis (Al) BENSON, Jr   1954? to 1956   3034 Ass't Operations Officer (under Stinnett). Add'l Duty: Sep 55: Chairman of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. 5 Sep 55: TDY (3 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey (DOPF) (6900 SW). - - - -
      PFC Cpl, A/2C A/1C Jun 52 SSgt     Joe BEVINS   1951 to 1954   20270 Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
      SSgt     Lewis H. BLACKLEDGE, Jr   1955? to 1956?   70270A Clerk w/Operations Br - - - -
X     PFC A/1C     Elton (Smokey) BLANTON   1951 to 1954   70250 Jan 52: Clerk in Adjutant's office; Mail-Room Clerk; Courier in the office of Top Secret Control; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin ("E" Flight) - - - -
      TSgt     Harold E. BLY   1950 to 1953   29370 NCOIC, Operation - - - -
      SSgt Feb 53 TSgt Dec 56     Charlie BOLING   1955 to 1958   29352 29230 20330 29370 20270 Jul 55-Feb 56: Morse Intercept Opr; Feb 56-Mar? 57: Trick Chief of the TE Section, S&W ("C" Flight); Mar? 57-Jun? 58: NCOIC TE Section ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 202xx; Alt Member of Airman's Advisory Council. 15 Dec 57: TDY (3 days) to 6911th RSM (Darmstadt) to attend a TE Conference. - - - -
      MSgt     Bill BRYANT   1953 to 1957   29370 20270 "Con Chief"; NCOIC T/E Section ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 202x0 - - - -
      CPT D   Virgil M. BULLOCK   1952? to 1954?   - - - Traffic Exploitation (T/E) Officer - - - -
  X   MSgt D   Wilbert R. BURNS   1953 to 1956?   Y29370 "Con Chief" [NCOIC Mission Control?] - - - -
  X   1LT CPT Mar 56 D   James Odell (Jim) BUSH   1955 to 1958   2034 Traffic Exploitation Officer (OIC TE Section). Add'l Duty: 1 Oct 55: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] A); 12 Oct 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "A"; Member of the Management Improvement Committee; Mar 57: Member of Summary Court-Martial; Jul 57: Alternate Class "A" Agent, Part III, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks. - - - -
      SSgt D   Daniel P. BUSHMAN   1955 to 1958   74150 NCOIC Sports Programs. Add'l Duty: Member (w/o vote) of Unit Fund Council Member, '56-'57 Fliegers? Basketball Team; Member, "Sleepers" bowling team in the Summer Classic League24. Feb 58: TDY (6 days) to 6911th RGM, Darmstadt, to participate in the 6900th SW Basketball Tournament
      SSgt TSgt Jun 55 A/1C TSgt D   Walter E. BYARD   1954? to 1957   20270 29351 29330 NCOIC TE Section. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 202x0; Alt Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (A/1C and under). 8 Jul 55: TDY (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB, Frankfurt as OFL messenger for CLASMAT. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     Lawrence BYNUM   1953 to 1956   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr; Analyst ("E" Flight, straight swings) - - - -
      TSgt MSgt D   Richard M. (Dick) CALKINS   1955 to 1958   S20270 29370 NCOIC T/A Section [TE Controller]. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 202x0 Member, "Sleepers" bowling team in the Summer Classic League
      MSgt     Robert R. CALLEN   1952? to 1955?   - - - NCOIC Operations - - - -
      MSgt     Ben, Candy CANDELARIA   1955 to 1959   29370-4 203x1 Mission Supervisor ("D" Flight -- replaced by BACHMAN); NCOIC Operations. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); ditto (A/1C and under); Member of NCO Council; Reenlistment Counseler (Opns); Member of Airman's Advisory Council; Member of Management Improvement Cmtee Member, "Sleepers" bowling team in the Summer Classic League
X     PFC A/1C     Harry E. (Chris) CHRISTIE   1952 to 1954   202x0? 70230 1952: Clerk in Commander's Office; 1952?: Clerk in Adjutant's office; 20 Feb 53: Clerk in Operations Admin Member, '52-'53 "Mayors" Volleyball Team (Sqdn Champions)
      PFC A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Warren C. CLOER   1951 to 1954   20270 T/A Section - - - -
      PFC A/1C SSgt Aug 54 D   Archie L. (Arch) COCHRAN   1951 to 1954   202x0 RFP Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
      CPT D   Floyd E. CROSS   1954 to 1955   - - - Sqdn Operations Officer (relieved STROOT?) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Donald G. CROUT   1954 to 1957   29351 29352 1 Mar 54: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Jan 56: Opns Mission Analyst in Mission Eval & Control Section ("E" Flight) Member of Drum & Bugle Corps -- 21 May 54: TDY (3 days) to 6900th SW, Landsberg to participate in review; Explorer Scout Leader, BSA -- 15 Aug 56: TDY (20 days) to Corsica Island to accompany a group of American Explorer Scouts (at no expense to gov't); Dixieland Jazz Band (on/off base, w/Carroll Smithers)
      1LT D   Charles H. (Chuck) CULPEPPER   1951 to 1953?   - - - Traffic Exploitation (T/E) Officer - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Jim DEARINGER   1954 to 1956   70250 Jul 54-??: Clerk w/Operations Section; ??-Sep 56: Clerk w/Personnel Branch -- Typist in the Orderly Room (produced the Morning Report) Referee for League basketball games; Umpire for softball games, Referee for Blue Devils football games
      A/3C A/2C Jun 56     Starvin Marvin DeARMON   1955 to 1958   Z20250 Analyst; 4th Squad B.A.R. Team ("C" Flight). 28 Nov 56: TDY (3 days) to 7100th USAF Hospital, Wiesbaden for consultation at the Dermatology Clinic. - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Apr 56     Anthony (Tony) DeSTEFANO   1954 to 1956   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); Voice Analyst in the TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      CPT     Tim DINKINS   1951 to 1954   - - - Security Officer - - - -
      SSgt     Allen F. EHLE   1954 to 1955   203x1 Printer Opr in the RP Section Great (Olympic-class) swimmer
X     TSgt MSgt     Arthur G. EVANS   1952? to 1955?   20370 NCOIC Voice Intercept Operations - - - -
      A/     John Wallace FELT   1954 to 1956   203x1 Voice Analyst in the T/A Section (worked straight mids) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Billie (Bill) FLATT   1954 to 1957   20250 29352 Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
X     A/1C SSgt Jun 54 D   Wendell M. FULTON   1954 to 1956?   99350 1 Mar 54: Draftsman w/Tech Svs (Operations Sec, "E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Gordon (GI) GRAVES   1952 to 1956   70250 Clerk w/Operations Branch - - - -
      A/2C     Joe H. GREGORY, Jr   1954 to 1955   20250 29352 Jun-Sep 54: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Sep 54-Nov 55: Analyst (straight swings) Member, '55 Fliegers Softball Team
      A/2C A/1C     Richard (RC) GRYDER   1954? to 1967   202x0 203x1 292xx 99015 Aiman-in-Charge, Operations; Casual w/First Sergeant - - - -
  X   1LT CPT D   Russell W. HANLON, Jr   1954 to 1957?   2034 8034 Apr? 55: Ass't Operations Officer ("E" Flight); Jul? 55: Traffic Exploitation Officer; Feb? 56: "B" Flight Commander. Add'l Duty: Nov 54: Chairman of MGT Improvement Cmtee; Feb 56: Psychological Warfare Tng Officer (relieved 1LT Krechting); Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] B); 1 Oct 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "B". TDY: 29 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      PFC A/1C SSgt Aug 54     Frank (Tex) HARGIS   1951 to 1954   202x0 T/A Section - - - -
      MSgt SMSgt     Bob, Shanty HAUGH   1955 to 1959   20390 29250 NCOIC RT Shop. Add'l Duty: OJT Instructor for 20370; Tng NCO for 203x0; Technical Adviser for the Classification Board - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Sep 56 SSgt     Billy (Bill) HENDLEY   1955 to 1959   20351 Sep 55: Language Analyst/Reporter in RP Section; 6th Squad ("B" Flight); 1957/58 to Jul 59: RP Section ("E" Flight). 19 Dec 56: 30-day leave to the ZI. Guard, '56-'57 Fliegers Basketball Team
      A/2C A/1C Dec 56     Patrick H. HILL   1955? to 1957?   70250 Admin Clerk w/Adj Branch; Admin Clerk w/Opn Br - - - -
      PFC A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Frank (Tim) HOLT   1951 to 1954   20270 Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
  X   1LT D   William H. (Bill) IVERS   1954 to 1957?   2031-1 2074-1 2421 1 Aug 54: Squadron Supply Officer w/ Materiel Br; 12 Aug 54: Ass't Commander Flight "C"; Feb? 56: OIC R/T Intercept Unit; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer. Add'l Duty: Oct 55: Commander of Tng Flight "C"; OIC RT Shop? TDY: 1 Sep 54 (6 days) to Lourdes, France to attend the BPE Catholic Pilgrimage; 3 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. 1 Sep 54: TDY (6 days) to Lourdes, France to attend the BPE Catholic Pilgrimage.
  X   SSgt D   Terry A. JOHNSON   1955 to 1958   70270 Jul 56: Admin Supv (then, Admin Clerk) w/Opr Br; 20 Mar 57: Admin Supv w/Adj Br; Sep 57 & Oct 57-??: Admin Supv w/TD Section (replaced by, then relieved GOLDENSTAR); Sep-Oct 57: Class File Clerk w/TD Section. Add'l Duty: Sep 55: Recorder & Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee. - - - -
      TSgt MSgt Dec 62     Bob JONES   1955 to 1958?   29370 29351 Control (Tasking?) - - - -
X     CWO(W-2) May 54 D   Carl G. JOURNELL   1955 to 1958   7021 70200 Nov? 55: Sqdn Top Secret Control Officer w/Adj Br; Jul 56: Adjutant; Mar 58: Sqdn Administrative Officer. Add'l Duty: Nov 55: Ass't Adjutant; Ass't Personnel Officer; Member of Management Improvement Committee; Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "F"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Postal Officer; Unit Censors Officer; Cert Off for Aval of PCS & TDY Funds; Records Officer, Alt Cert Off for MPO's; Financial member of the committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part I, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks. TDY: 19 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Oct 55 SSgt Dec 56 D   Richard H. (Dick) KEELING   1954 to 1957   Y29352 Y29351 1954: Non-Morse Intercept Opr; 4th Squad ("B" Flight); 1956?: Mission Evaluation & Control - - - -
  X   1LT D   Edward E. KRECHTING   1953? to 1956   2034-O Traffic Exploitation Officer (OIC TE Shop). Add'l Duty: Jan 56: Psychological Warfare Tng Officer; Feb 56: Historical Officer (replaced by 1LT Steidel) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Charles H. LANDENBERGER   1954 to 1956   203x1 Sep 54: Voice Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); 1956?: Analyst in the Anaylysis Group ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56 SSgt Dec 57     Phil E. LUSSIER   1955 to 1959   20351 Voice Intercept Opr and Transcriber ("A" Flight, "B" Flight); Photo Lab ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   WO (W-1) CWO (W-2) Dec 55 D   Leon M. (Matt) MATHENY   1954? to 1958   Y29300-4 Y29100-4 3041-4 29300 1954?-Aug 55: Sqdn RDF Officer (replaced by 1LT SLAYTER); Aug 55: OIC Non-Morse Intcp Unit; 2 Jul 56: Radio & ECM Operations Support; 1956: "A" Flight Commander; Jul 57-Feb 58: Radio & ECM Opns Support (relieved WO Teague). Add'l Duty: Sep 55: Alt Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee; Oct 55: Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Director of Amateur Radio Activities; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee; Jan 56: Member of Equipment Authorization & Utilization Board; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] F&G). TDY: 11 Jul 55 (3 days) to 6911th RSM, Darmstadt to coordinate OPR matters; 23 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. 31 Jul 56 (2 days) to Fassberg & Schleswig for purpose of paying & inspecting troops - - - -
  X   1LT CPT     Fred, Craig MEIER   1955 to 1958   2034 3031 Sep 55: OIC Mission Control Unit; Oct 55: OIC C/W Unit; Dec 55: OIC Sqdn Intercept Section; Feb-Jul 56: OIC C/W Unit; Apr-Jul 56: Ass't Commander Flight "A"; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer--"C" Flight Commander; Jul? 57: T/E Officer. Add'l Duty: 13 Sep 55: Alt Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer, Bremerhaven POE, purpose paying PERS this ORGN (Part II); Sep 55 to Feb 56: Alt Chairman of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee; Oct 55 to Jan 56: BW-CW Officer; Jan 56: Member of Equipment Authorization & Utilization Board; Nov 55 and Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "A" (relieved 1LT Slayter); May 56: Sqdn Voting Officer for Operations; 12 Jul 56 and 1 Oct 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "C"; 20 Jul 56: Certifying Officer for DD Forms 427; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] C); Sqdn Photo Officer (replaced by Capt Ward). TDY: 5 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. Coach, Mobileers Football Team
      A/3C A/1C     Edward P. MULVIHILL, III   1952 to 1955   20250 Air Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
  X   1LT CPT Feb 57     John J. MURNIN   1955 to 1958   2034 8461 Dec 55: "E" Flight; Apr? 56: Ass't "D" Flight Commander; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander. Add'l Duty: Apr-Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "E"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] D); Oct 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Mar 57: Member of Summary Court-Martial. TDY: 9 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frankfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Apr 54 A/1C     Randy, Joe PENCE   1953 to 1956   20450 Analyst in the TE Section, S&W - - - -
X     1LT CPT     John S. PLETCHER   1955 to 1956   2054-1 2071-1 Sep 55: Intel Language Officer; Oct 55: Sqdn Intelligence Officer. Add'l Duty: 13 Sep 55: Alt Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer, Bremerhaven POE, purpose paying PERS this ORGN (Part I); Sep 55: Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee (named Chairman on 13 Feb 56 -- replaced CPT Benson); 7 Oct 55: Appointed to conduct informal investigation of Security violation, which occurred o/a 25 Sep 55; Oct 55: Ass't Security Officer (relieved 1LT Slayter). TDY: 11 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
X     1LT D   Merton N. PUGH   1954? to 1956?   2034 1954?: "C" Flight Commander; 1956?: OIC Mission Evaluation & Control "E" Flight). Add'l Duty: 13 Sep 55: Alt Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer, Bremerhaven POE, purpose paying PERS this ORGN (Part IV); Oct 55: Commander of Tng Flight "B"; Dec 55: Ass't Security Officer - - - -
X     1LT     Alfred (Al, Yankee) PURELLO   1954 to 1957?   2034 Ass't OIC Mission Evaluation & Control; 1955?: OIC Mission Evaluation Unit; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer. Add'l Duty: Sep 54: Athletic Officer; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] A); 12 Oct 56. TDY: 13 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. Coach, Sqdn Basketball Team
X     MSgt D   Thomas E. RABURN   1954 to 1957   29370 29230 Mission Supervisor ("B" Flight); NCOIC Mission Evaluation & Control ('E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Alt Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
  X   A/2C Oct 52 A/1C Apr 54 SSgt     Francis C. (Frank) RAGSDALE   1953 to 1956   203x1 1953: Voice Intercept Opr in the RT Section ("A" Flight); 1955?: Photo-fax Technician; 1955?: NCOIC in the RP Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C     Charles D. RESER   1953 to 1954   20250 29352 Mar-Sep 53: Morse Intercept Opr ("Swings"); Sep 53-Oct 54: Analyst ("Mids") - - - -
      A/2C     Dusty RHOADES   1955? to 1958   70250 Admin Clerk w/Operations Br - - - -
  X   1LT CPT D   Kenton E. (Kent) ROBBINS   1955? to 1958?   2031 3034 1044C Dec? 55: Control Tasking? (relieved Slayter); Jan? 56: Ass't Tech Services Officer; Feb 56: OIC Sqdn Intercept Section; Apr 56: Ass't Commander Flight "C"; 2 Jul 56: Intel Comm Officer. Add'l Duty: Apr to 2 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "C"; 12 Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Principal) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] D). TDY: 3 Sep 56 (7 days) to Rhein/Main AB & Wiesbaden for purpose of Official Courier and Combat Readiness Training. - - - -
X     SSgt     Al, Rosey ROSENBERGER   1952 to 1954 1961 to 1964   20370 1st Tour: Voice Analysis Section - - - -
      TSgt     Hubert E. ROY   1952 to 1953 1955? to 1955?   20270 T/A Section - - - -
      MSgt     Hubert E. ROY   1955? to 1955? 1952 to 1953   20270 30450 Radio T/A Technician - - - -
      MSgt D   Jay Gayle (Russ) RUSSELL   1951 to 1955   29370 NCOIC Mission Control. Add'l Duty: Member of Promotion Bd (Amn); Nov 54-??: Member of MGT Improvement Cmtee - - - -
      A/2C A/1C D   Robert E. SCHACHTMAN   1953? to 1956   20331 Language Analyst in the RP Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Dec 54     Lewis K. SHUPE   1952 to 1955   20270 Crypto Analysis in the T/A Section - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Dec 55 A/1C Jun 57     Gerald A. SKIBINSKI   1955 to 1958?   20250 Analyst in the TE Section - - - -
  X   1LT     Vernon O. SLAYTER   1953 to 1955   3034 Electronics Maintenance Officer; as of May 55: C/W Unit Officer (replaced by Robbins). Add'l Duty: ???-Sep 54: Sqdn Fire Marshal (replaced by CPT SMITH); ; ???-Oct 55: Ass't Security Officer (replaced by 1Lt Pletcher); Aug 55: Sqdn RDF Officer (relieved Matt Matheny); Sep 55: Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer, Bremerhaven POE, purpose paying PERS this ORGN (Part IV); Oct 55: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "A" (replaced by 1LT Meier) - - - -
      A/2C     Amos (AJ) SOMA   1955? to 1967   202x0 203x1 292xx 99015 Cleanup Detail, Operations; Casual w/First Sergeant - - - -
      CPT     Bob, Steps STAIRS   1951 to 1954   - - - Radio Direction-Finding Officer - - - -
X     1LT     Charles (Buck) STEIDEL   1955 to 1956   2031 2051 7221 Sep 55: OIC Reporting Unit w/Opr Br; 1956: Ass't "B" Flight Commander. Add'l Duty: 13 Sep 55: Alt Class "A" Agent FINO to Accountable & DISB Officer for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part III); Oct 55: Information Services Officer (relieved MAJ Ashcroft); Feb 56: Historical Officer (relieved 1LT Krechting); Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] B). TDY: 17 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C SSgt Aug 54     Robert L. STEINMAN   1952? to 1954?   70270 Senior Clerk w/Operations Section - - - -
  X   MAJ Jun 52 D   James O. STINNETT   1955 to 1958   2016 Sqdn Operations Officer (relieved CROSS); Acting Commander 6913th RSM during absence of LTC Dickson (replaced by LTC Ashcroft on 12 Apr 56). Add'l Duty: Jan 56: President of Equipment authorization and Utilization Board; Alt Pres of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); ditto (A/1C and under). 14 Aug 56: TDY (2 days) to Fassberg & Schleswig for purpose of operational inspection. - - - -
  X   CPT MAJ Apr 53 D   Robert (Bob) STROOT   1952? to 1954?   3011 3034 20 Feb 53: Sqdn Operations Officer [OIC of Operations Section] - - - -
      MSgt     Robert (Bob) SUPLICK   1953? to 1955? 1960 to 1964   20270 1st Tour: Trick Chief (NCOIC of the T/A Shop). Add'l Duty: Member of Promotion Bd (Amn) - - - -
      A/2C     Richard E. SURFACE   1954 to 1956   203x1 Analyst, T/A Section ("E" Flight, straight swings) - - - -
X     MSgt WO (W-1) Dec 55 D   Donald L. (Don) TEAGUE   1953 to 1957   3031 29300 1953: Comms Maintenance; 22 Dec 55: Ass't Technical Services Officer w/Comm Branch [promoted to WO (W-1)]; Feb? 56: Radio & ECM Opns Support; Apr 56: Ass't Commander Flight "B"; Jun? 56: Sqdn Maint Officer (Spec Fld Test); 2 Jul 56: Ass't Sqdn Maint Officer (Spec Fld Test). Add'l Duty: Feb 56: Member of Mgmt Improvement Cmtee; Apr-Jul 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "B"; Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] C); Publicity and Entertainment member of the Committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance. TDY: 25 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      A/2C     Glenn (GRiT) TITUS   1954 to 1956?   20250 29332 Morse Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); Analyst ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Oct 55 A/1C SSgt Mar 58     Carl (Mark) TURNER, Jr   1955 to 1958   20250 Analyst in the TE Section (worked for BOLING) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt Dec 53     Mavis (Walt) WALTNER   1952 to 1956   20270 NCOIC TE Section (Swing Shift) - - - -
      PFC A/1C SSgt Apr 54     Ray WHITNER, Jr   1952 to 1954   20270 Analyst in the T/A Section - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     Oliver M. WICKEY   1954 to 1957?   29370 1 Mar 54: Morse Intercept Supv; 1956?: Mission Evaluation & Control - - - -
X     SSgt TSgt MSgt     Edward R. WIEME   1952? to 1956   20370 NCOIC Voice Intercept Reporting - - - -
  X   MSgt Nov 50 D   Dorman E. (Bud) WIGGINS   1954 to 1957   29370 30170 30470 NCOIC Operations (replaced by CANDELARIA). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
                           
                           
            b. Easy Flight: 1956-1960  
            SUBTOTAL: 71 (8 new entry)        
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      MSgt D   Francis W. (Franny, Granny, Baldy, Curly BAKER   1957 to 1961   29272 Y29370 Chief of RP Section ("B" Flight). Add'l Duty: Alt Member of NCO Council. 19 Sep 58: TDY (60 days) to Det 1, WADC, Lackland AFB, to assist in construction of airman proficiency tests for new Non-Morse Intercept career specialty (AFSC 292x2). Member, 1960 Air Force team in the Inter-Service Small Bore (Rifle) Competition
      SSgt     Don A. BAXTER   1959 to 1963 1955 to 1957   20351 2nd Tour: RP Section (worked for Joe Johnston). Add'l Duty: Recorder on Unit Fund Council - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Bill B. BEARD   1960 to 1962 1955 to 1958   20370 20270 20150 Add'l Duty: Member of Unit Fund Council - - - -
  X   CPT Feb 51 D   Charles F. (Chuck) BEATIE, Jr   1957? to 1958   3044 Ground Electronics Officer. Add'l Duty: President of Sqdn Classification Bd; Member of Unit Fund Council; Member of Management Improvement Cmtee; Jul 57: Principal Class "A" Agent, Part IV, for picking up Military Payroll and purchasing Deutsche Marks - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Albert F. BIRKETT   1957 to 1960   70250 Clerk in the Communications Center - - - -
      GS-12 GS-13     Frank BRAUN   1959 to 1963?   IRA SRA NSA (A5) Representative (replaced by JOHNSTON) - - - -
      SSgt     Louis A. BROUSSARD   1956? to 1959   70250 1956?: Admin Clerk w/ Adjutant Branch; 20 Mar 57: Admin Clerk w/Operations. Add'l Duty: ??-Jan 57: Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
X     SSgt     George E. BRAY, Jr   1959? to 1961   70250 Operations Admin Clerk - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 60 D   Edgar S. BURLEIGH, Jr   1958? to 1962   292x1 Morse Intercept Opr (worked for Sgt Marquis, "E" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Jun 60 D   Lester E. (Tee) BURLEIGH   1958? to 1962   292x1 Morse Intercept Opr (worked for Sgt Marquis, "E" Flight) - - - -
      MSgt     Bert BURNS   1956? to 1958?   292x2 NCOIC Printer Shop - - - -
      MSgt     Thomas BURNS   1956? to 1958?   - - - NCOIC Control - - - -
      SSgt     Edward W. COCHRAN   1959 to 1960   20371 Linguist/Analyst in TE Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 60     Donald W. (CZ) CZERWONKA   1959 to 1962   20250 Oct 59-61: Analyst in the TE Section ("A" Flight); 1961-62: Analyst in the TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      SSgt     David A. DEMERS   1960 to 1963   70270 Operations Admin - - - -
X     A/1C Sep 57 SSgt Sep 57     Herb DENNISON, Jr   1957 to 1960   20270 29251 Nov 57: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Jan? 58: Analyst in the TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      MSgt D   George E. (Dipsy) DIMITRO   1956 to 1959   S29370 Radio Operations Supv. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Promotion Bd (SSGT and under); Member of Management Improvement Committee; ??-Jan 57: Member of Airman's Advisory Council - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 57     Peter G. DOWLING   1957 to 1959   203x1 Language Tech in the RP Section - - - -
      CPT Jan 56     Richard E. DRAIN   1960 to 1962   8034 1960-Jul 61: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander; Jul-Dec 61: Ass't Operations Officer. Add'l Duty: Alt/President of Unit Fund Council; Member of Sqdn Screening Board - - - -
      A/2C Sep 57 A/1C Mar 60     Rich, Dubie DUBOIS   1957 to 1960   20351 RP Section (worked for NSA Rep, Frank BRAUN) - - - -
      CPT     - - - EATON   1956? to 1957?   2034 Traffic Exploitation (T/E) Officer ? - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Dec 56     Lane R. FINCHER   1956 to 1959   20250 Analyst in the TE Section - - - -
  X   CPT Oct 55     James R. (Jim) FLOOD   1956 to 1958   2524 OIC Weather & Cryptanalysis Unit. Add'l Duty: Apr 56: Flight Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Mar 57: Member of Summary Court-Martial; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee. TDY: 27 Apr 56 (2 days) to Rhein/Main AB Frnakfurt as OFL courier for CLASMAT. - - - -
      SSgt     John F. GAY, Jr   1956 to 1959   70250 Chief, Ops Admin - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Bill GEORGE   1958 to 1961   29271 1958?-Mar 60: Mission Supervisor ("C" Flight); Mar 60-1960?: NCOIC Control (relieved QUIGG) - - - -
  X   1LT May 54     Robert R. GRANT, Jr   1957 to 1960   2034 3352 Sep 57: Intel Comm Officer--"A" Flight Commander; 4 Jan 60: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander; May 60: Traffic Exploitation Officer. Add'l Duty: Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for Able Flight. - - - -
      A/B     Randall L. GREEN   1957? to 1959?   70250 99016 1957?-??: Admin Clerk w/Opr Br; ??-Jan 59: Prisoner - - - -
      CPT Dec 51 D   Edgar M. (Ed) GREENE, Jr   1958? to 1961   2034 8034 Ass't Operations Officer. Add'l Duty: Aug 59-??: Records Officer for the Operations Branch (relieved Capt EDWARDS); Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee (relieved Capt EDWARDS). - - - -
      A/2C     Glen A. GUSTAFSON   1959? to 1962   20250 Analyst in the TE Section - - - -
      A/2C     Ben, Big Ben HARVEY   1956 to 1959   20351 1956-58: Voice Intercept Reporter, 5th Squad ("B" Flight); 1958-Sep 59: ("E" Flight). 26 Oct 58: TDY (40 days) to Darmstadt, then to San Vito for readability survey -- after 4 days, the mission was aborted. Center, '56-'57 Fliegers and '56 Nat'l League All Stars Basketball Team
      TSgt     Walt HAZARD   1956? to 1958?   202x0 TE Section - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Don, Sam Spade HODSHIRE   1958 to 1961   202x0 May 58-1960?: TE Section ("B" Flight); 1960?-Jul 61: NCOIC TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C     Edward G. HUNTER, Jr   1960? to 1964   70250 1960?: Distribution Clerk in the T/E Section ("E" Flight); 1961: assigned new duties (unknown) - - - -
      SSgt     Keith R. JOHNSTON   1958 to 1963   W20270 29251 Weather Analyst ("A" Flight); Casual w/SFS, waiting for clearance waiver; Weather Analyst ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 58     Chuck KIGER   1958 to 1961   W20250 29350 Weather Analyst ("C", "D" and"E" Flights) - - - -
      2LT Dec 58 1LT Jun 60 CPT Jun 63     John R. KIRST   1960 to 1964   2031 2071 8034 8071 Mid 60-mid 61& Jul 63-Feb 64: Intel Comm Officer--"C" Flight Commander; Mid 61-Jul 63: Operations Administration Officer. Add'l Duty: Alt Member of 6913th Radio Interference Reduction Bd; Member of Sqdn Junior Officers' Council (appointed chairman in Oct 62); Member of Message Review Bd; Member of 6913th RSM Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
      TSgt MSgt Dec 62     Don KUBECK   1959 to 1963   20371 1959: RT Controller ("B" Flight); 1962: NCOIC R/T Shop ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   CPT Dec 50 D   Irving H. LATHAM   1956 to 1959   2034 Ass't Sqdn Operations Officer. Add'l Duty: Jul 56: Class "A" Agent (Alternate) for purpose of paying PERS this ORGN (Part [Flight] F&G); Sep 58: Ass't Retention OIfficer for Operations Section. 30 Aug 1956: TDY (3 days) to Schleswig for purpose of Technical Survey. 22 Apr 57: Detailed to investigate LD status of A/B Walter J. George, who was injured o/a 16 Mar 57. 3 Aug 58: TDY (4 days) to USA Hospital for consultation at Orthopedic Clinic. - - - -
      A/2C Sep 58 A/1C Mar 60     Jim LUTHER   1958 to 1961   292xx Mission Control Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 61     L. Robert MARCHAND   1960 to 1962   20250 Analyst in the TE Section Acted and worked on the production staff for The Green Room Players
      SSgt     Dennis R. MARQUIS, Jr   1958 to 1963   29271 29370 1958-59?: Block Controller ("B" Flight); 1959?-1962?: NCOIC of the RDF Site; 1962?-63: NCOIC of Operations? - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 58     Jack, Turk MATERNI   1958 to 1962   29271 Morse Intercept Supv. Add'l Duty -- Mar 59: Retention NCO for "D" Flight; May 60: Retention NCO for Operations (relieved SMSgt BOUTON); Aug 59: Opns Training NCO w/Opns Branch. Member, '62 Mox Nix Basketball Team
      A/2C A/1C     Hursel MILLER, Jr   1957 to 1960   - - - Analyst (interpreted RFP data) 6 Sep 58: TDY (9 days) to Berchtesgaden to attend a Religious Conference
      A/1C SSgt     Larry MURDOCH   1959 to 1964   20371 ??-??: RT Section ("D" Flight); ??-??: RDF/RFP Section; ??-??: RT Controller. Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "OPN" - - - -
      SSgt     Walt PALMER   1958 to 1961   29271 29350 Mission Control Section ("E" Flight); 1960-61: NCOIC Mission Control Section ("A" Flight) Line Coach (with Nye), '60 Mox Nix Football Team (USAREUR Champions); Manager, '60-'61 Mox Nix Basketball Team
X     SSgt D   Gary F. PAPA   1958 to 1959   W202x0 Weather Analyst ("E" Flight) - - - -
      MAJ Jun 54 D   Cloyd T. PEARCE   1958? to 1963   2016 8016 Sqdn Operations Officer. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn Mission Equipment Outage Review Board - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Oct 61     John M. PEARSON   1959 to 1962   29251 Nov 59: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Apr 61: Photographer ("E" Flight -- prepared aids for weekly intel briefings) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 61     Geno (NMI) PICCOLI   1959 to 1963   29251 70230 Jul 59 to early 61: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); 61 to Jul 62: "E" Flight; 62 to 63: ("D" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Jerome (Jerry) POLAHA   1958 to 1960   20351 20330 Voice Intercept Opr/Transciber (1958: "B" Flight; 1958/1959: "D" Flight; 1959-1960: "A" Flight; 1960: "E" Flight) Member, Blue Devils Football Team; member, Mox Nix Softball Team; member, Cavaliers Basketball Team
      A/2C A/1C Feb 63     Bill PRICE, Jr   1960 to 1964   29251 Sep 60: Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); Nov 61: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Nov 62: Mission Control ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C     Philip W. PROFERES   1959 to 1961   70250 Administrative Clerk w/Operations Branch - - - -
      TSgt     Al QUIGG   1956 to 1960   29271 29370 1957-Mar 60: NCOIC Mission Control ("E" Flight); Mar 60: Morse Intercept Supv ("A" Flight). Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 293xx; Ass't to Reenlistment Counseler (Opns) Pitcher, '56 & '57 Mox Nix Baseball Teams
      A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Bill RAY   1960 to 1962   29251 Aug 60: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); Oct? 60: Morse Intercept Opr (DF Site); Mar 62: Opns Administration ("E" Flight) Ass't Manager, Radio City Movie Theater
      CMSgt D   Anthony P. (Tony) REISKIS   1959 to 1962   20390 NCOIC RT Shop. Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Chairman of the NCO Council - - - -
      SSgt     Frank RIOS   1956 to 1959   70250 Admin Clerk w/Mat Br; Admin Clerk w/Opr Br. Add'l Duty: 1956?-Nov 57: Recorder (w/o Vote) on Management Improvement Committee (replaced by HARRISON) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Harold J. RODRIGUE   1960 to 1962   29251 Jul 62: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); 1961/2: Operations ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   TSgt Feb 55 MSgt Jun 64     Dick SCARBORO   1957 to 1964 1951 to 1955   29271 70230 29370 74150 2nd Tour: 18 Feb 57: Duty Sgt w/Adj Br (pending clearance); Apr 57: NCOIC Schleswig DF Site; Jan-Jul 1958: Ass't Msn Supe? ("A" Flight); ????-Oct 60: Duty w/Sqdn First Sgt; Oct 60: NCOIC Ops Admin; Sep 63: NCOIC Plans and Programs. Add'l Duty: Feb 58: OJT Tng NCO for 293xx; May 58: Alt Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58); Dec 61: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Authorization Commttee (relieved WIDO); Feb 62: Alt Member of Message Review Bd; Mar 62: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee. 22 Nov 61: TDY (3 days) to 7310th USAF Dispensary to clomplete Class III flying Physicals. - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     George F. SIECKMAN   1956 to 1959   29251 29351 204xx Block Controller, Cryptographer - - - -
      A/2C     Tom SPALLA   1960 to 1962   - - - - - - - Member, Blue Devils Baseball Team
      TSgt D   Bernard D. (Bernie) TESSMER   1958? to 1960?   20371 Voice Intercept Supv - - - -
  X   SSgt Dec 58 TSgt Dec 62     Arlie TRAPP   1960 to 1962 1955 to 1959   20371 2nd Tour: Jan 60: Voice Intercept Transcriber ("E" Flight); Jun 61: Ass't RT Controller ("A" Flight); Nov 61: RT Controller ("C" Flight) - - - -
X     A/2C     Joseph F. VanDeMARK   1958 to 1961   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr ("C" Flight; then "E" Flight) - - - -
X     TSgt     Samuel A. WALLACE, Jr   1956 to 1959   20270 NCOIC of TE Section (Oct 56: "B" Flight; Mar?-58: "E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58). 26 Oct 58: TDY for 40 days to Darmstadt, then to San Vito (readability survey) -- after 4 days, the mission was aborted. - - - -
  X   CPT Mar 57     Dick WARD   1958? to 1961   2034 7024 8034 Jul 58: T/E Officer; Apr-Sep 60: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander; Sep 60-Jun 61: T/E Officer. Add'l Duty: Jul 58: Sqdn Photo Officer (relieved Capt Meier); Sep 58: Ass't Retention Officer for T/E Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Bob, Ski WASILEWSKI   1960 to 1963   K20250 May 60: Analyst ("?" Flight); Apr? 61: Analyst in the TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      1LT CPT Dec 59     Jerry WELSH   1958 to 1963   2034 2054 8034 1958?-May 61: Intel Comm Officer--"B" Flight Commander (replaced by Barram); May 61-Aug 63: T/E Officer (OIC of TE Section). Add'l Duty: Alt President of Unit Fund Council; President of Unit Fund Council - - - -
      SSgt     Bill WHITE   1958? to 1961?   20270 Analyst in the TE Section - - - -
      MSgt     Donald M. WRIGHT   1958? to 1960?   29271 29370 1958?-Aug 60: Mission Supervisor ("C" Flight); Aug-?? 60: NCOIC Operations Admin. Add'l Duty -- Recorder, Member of NCO Council (until Jun 60); Member of 6913th RSM Military Suggestion Cmtee; Reenlistment Counseler (Flight "C"); Mar 59: Retention NCO for "C" Flight - - - -
      MSgt SMSSgt 58     James E. WUTHRICH   1956 to 1959   W20190 73170 25251 Oct 56: Weather Analyst; Sep-Oct 57: Sqdn First Sergeant (relieved, then replaced by GOLDENSTAR); Oct 57: NCOIC Weather Section. Add'l Duty: OJT Tng NCO for 201x0 202x0; Member of Unit Fund Council. TDY on 15-18 Dec 57 to 6911th RSM (Darmstadt) to attend a TE Conference. - - - -
      SSgt     Joe, Zip ZIMMERER, Jr   1959 to 1963   29272 Non-Morse Intercept Opr (1959-61?: "A" Flight; 1961?-62?: "B" Flight); 1962?-63: Non-Morse Coordinator ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee Member, '59 Mox Nix Football Team
                           
                           
            c. Easy Flight: 1961-1968  
            SUBTOTAL: 77 (13 new entry)        
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      GS-11 (Civilian)     Warren L. AHRENS   1961 to 1962   - - - Contract Technician (Philco). Add'l Duty: Member of the Sqdn OJT Advisory Council. 4 Mar 62: TDY (5 days) to 6910th RGM and HQ, EURSECRGN to receive orientation on classified equipment. - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Oct 61 A/1C     Jerry D. ANDREWS   1961 to 1964?   702x0? - - - - - - - -
      TSgt     Fred L. BENNETT   1962 to 1965   202x0 Dec 62-Jan 64: S&W Supervisor ("A" Flight); Jan 64-Feb 65: TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      2LT Feb 63 1LT Aug 64 D   Walter B. (Walt) BOLTON   1963 to 1967   8034 Dec 63-Jun 65: Intel Comm Officer--"C" Flight Commander (relieved KIRST); Jun 65: Ass't T/E Officer; Oct 65: Traffic Exploitation Officer (relieved NEWMAN) - - - -
X     A/2C     Herbert W. BRAGDON   1963 to 1965   202x0 Analyst in Mission Control Section (worked for SSgt Roberts)  
      1LT Dec 56 CPT Sep 61     Clyde (Jim) BRIDGER   1961 to 1964   8034 1961-63: Intel Comm Officer--"A" Flight Commander; 1963-64: Flight Control Officer ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   TSgt     Gene S. BRODD   1962 to 1965   292x1 1962-??: ("C" Flight); ??-Apr 65: Morse Block Controller ("B" Flight); ??-?? Mission Control ("E" Flight) - - - -
      GS-xx (Civilian)     Jackie BROWN   1965 to 1968: civ; 1954 to 1956: AF   - - - NSA (A5) Representative (relieved Joe Johnston) - - - -
      A/1C     Carl R. BUMPUS   1963 to 1966   20250 Analyst, TE Controller - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Clint H. CAVES   AF: 1961 to 1964 Navy: 1965 to 1968   20250 1961-1963: Analyst ("C" Flight); 1963-1964: Analyst in TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
  X   A/1C     Elwood (Ben) CHIPMAN   1963 to 1966   20351 1963: RT Section ("A" Flight); 196x: RP Section ("E" Flight); 1965: RT Section ("B" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Jun 64     Chuck CHREITZBERG, Jr   1962 to 1965   202x0 TE Section - - - -
      SSgt     Gordon (Gordo) CLARE   1961 to 1963   - - - Maint Br, Comm Center and RP Section - - - -
      TSgt     Bill CLARK   1962 to 1965   20270 NCOIC S&W ("C" Flight); NCOIC TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
X     A/1C SSgt     Earl I. COPLEY   1962 to 1966   20270 Apr 62: Analyst, NCOIC S&W ("A" Flight); Jan 66: "E" Flight (Married German Nat'l) - - - -
      2LT Jul 63 1LT Jan 65     Bill CORBIN   1964 to 1966   8034 Dec 64: Ass't "B" Flight Commander; Flight Commander?; 1965: Intel Comm Officer - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     John J. DANKOVICH   1964 to 1967   29271 NCOIC Operations Location #1 of the 6950th RGM - - - -
X     A/1C     Mickey A. DAVIS   1963? to 1965?   20351 Russian Language Specialist in the RP Section (worked for Vic Vickery) - - - -
      A/1C Sep 60     Bobby (Dink) DINKINS   1961? to 1963   29251 RFP Analyst (replaced by JJ Johnson) - - - -
      SSgt TSgt     Peter G. DURANTE   1964 to 1967 1957 to 1961   29271 2nd Tour: Jun 64: NCOIC Morse; 1965: Mission Control - - - -
      SSgt D   William A. (Bill) FALKENBERRY   1962 to 1964 1957 to 1959   202x0 2nd Tour: TE Controller. Add'l Duty: Retention NCO for "OPN-FB" - - - -
      CPT Apr 57 MAJ     John L. FLETCHER   1961 to 1964   8011 8034 8124 1961-1962?: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander; 1962?-1963?: Ass't Operations Officer; 1963-64: Mission Control & Evaluation Officer. Add'l Duty: Alt Chairman of 6913th RSM Radio Interference Reduction Bd; President of Classification Bd; Member of 6913 Scty Sq Mission Equipment Outage Review Bd; Plans Officer for the 6913 Scty Sq (replaced by STRUM, as of Sep 63); 3 Aug 61: Summary Court Officer. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 64     Bill, Blinky GALLIHUGH   1962 to 1965   20250 Sep 62-(late) 63: Analyst in the TE Section, S&W ("D" Flight); (late) 63-(early) 65: Analyst in the TE Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Oct 61     Gary L. GARVER   1961 to 1962?   702x0? - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Stanley G. GISH   1962? to 1964?   - - - Mission Control Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 65     Terry B. GOSS   1964 to 1966   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Tom HADLEY   1961 to 1964   20351 1961-63: Voice Intercept Transcriber, Reporter in the RT Section ("C" Flight); 1963-64: Analyst/Transcriber ("E" Flight, worked for HIRSCH) - - - -
      TSgt D   James M. HAMPTON   1963 to 1965?   292xx NCOIC Mission Control - - - -
      MAJ Nov 54 D   George E. HARIPAR   1965 to 1967?   8016 Sqdn Operations Officer - - - -
      SSgt     "The Great John L" HARMON   1963 to 1966   70250 Operations Administration Catcher, softball/baseball team
      - - -     Tom, Doc HENNINGER   1968 to 1968   202x0 TDY to Bremerhaven from Chicksands to help with turnover of mission to Naval Security Group. - - - -
      A/2C     Bura (Pete) HEWITT, III   1962 to 1965   70250 292x1 Dec 62-Jun 64: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Jun 64-Dec 65: Operations Admin ("E" Flight) - - - -
      MAJ Jan 62     Bill HICKSON   1962 to 1965   8016 8071 Operations Officer (relieved PEARCE). Add'l Duty: Member of 6913 Scty Sq Mission Equipment Outage Review Bd - - - -
      CMSgt     Milton J. (Bud, Buddy) HIRSCH   1962 to 1964   20390 NCOIC RT Shop (relieved REISKIS). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Section OJT Supervisor Coach of the '63 Blue Devils Baseball Team; member/coach? of the Cavaliers Softball Team
      SSgt     Bob HUGHEY   1962 to 1965   29271 NCOIC Mission Control - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Oct 65     Russell P. HULTS   1964? to 1966?   202x0 1964: Radio Intercept Analysis Specialist; 8 Jul 65: Technical Support Clerk - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Gary K. HUMPHREY   1962 to 1965   203x1 Aug-Oct 62: Voice Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); Oct 62-64: TE Section ("E" Flgiht); 1964-65: Analyst/Transcriber ("E" Flight, worked for HIRSCH) - - - -
X     A/1C SSgt     Berkeley J. IDE   1962 to 1965   W20250 Weather Analyst - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSGT     John E. (Jay, JJ) JOHNSON   1962 to 1964   G29251 1962: RFP Opr ("A" Flight, OJT under Nix); 1962-1963: RFP/DF Opr ("D" Flight, w/w McGovern); 1963-1964: RFP Analyst ("E" Flight, relieved Dinkins). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn B and J Fund Council (relieved SOUTHERS, as of Dec 63) Member, '62-63 Vikings Basketball Team (champs); Member, Vikings Volleyball Team; Member, Cavaliers Football Team; Member, Cavaliers Basketball Team
      GS-12 GG-13     Joe JOHNSTON   1962? to 1965   IRA NSA (A5) Representative (relieved BRAUN) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Feb 63     Jim KAUS   1961 to 1964   Y202x0 Analyst in the RP Section - - - -
      WO (W3) Sep 61 (W4) Jul 64 D   Donald E. (Don) KEARSLEY   1963 to 1965   8034 Ass't Traffic Exploitafion (T/E) Officer; Dec 64: Flight Coordinator - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Don KINLIN   1962 to 1965   Y20351 207xx Mar 62: TE Section ("B" Flight); Aug? 63: Language Analyst in the RP Section -- worked for NSA Tech Rep ("E" Flight) Member, Fliegers Softball Team (Tournament in Berlin); Member, BPE Bowling Team
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Jimmy M. KNIGHT   1961? to 1964?   - - - 1961?-62?: ("B" Flight); 62?-64?: Mission Control Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     W. Calvin KOLB, Jr   1961 to 1964   29251 Mission Control Section - - - -
      A/1C     Rick, Koz KOZIK   1962 to 1965   292xx 1962-Jul 64; Radio Opr ("C" Flight); Jul 64-Jan 65?: "E" Flight (married German Nat'l) - - - -
      A/2C     Kenneth J. LEE   1961? to 1964?   - - - Mission Control Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Jim LIND   1961 to 1963   20250 Analyst in the TE Section Member, '62 Fliegers Basketball Team
      A/2C     Francis X. LONG   1962? to 1964?   29251 Mission Control Section - - - -
  X   TSgt MSgt D   John M. (Jack) LYNCH, Jr   1963 to 1965   202x0 NCOIC T/E Section ("C" Flight); NCOIC T/E ("E" Flight) - - - -
X     A/1C     James F. MAPLE   1962? to 1964?   203x1 Russian Language Specialist in the RP Section (worked for Don Kinlin, then Vic Vickery) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Edgar A. MASON, III   1963 to 1965   202x0 Weather Analyst ("D" Flight); S&W Section ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Dec 58     Jim MEAGHER   1963 to 1965 1957 to 1959   29252 1963 (10 days): RP Section ("B" Flight); 1963-64?: RP Section ("E" Flight); 1964-65: RP Section ("C" Flight) - - - -
X     TSgt     Charles F. MILLER   1963? to 1964   202x0 NCOIC of Weather Shop - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Feb 66     James R. MILLER   1963? to 1966?   70250 Mission Control - - - -
      SSgt     Hayward J. MITCHELL   1962? to 1964?   - - - [Operations admin/personnel]. Add'l Duty: Section OJT Supervisor - - - -
      2LT Sep 62 1LT Mar 64     Dan NEWMAN   1963 to 1965   8034 Jul 63-64?: Operations Administration Officer; Mar 64-??: Intel Comm Officer-"D" Flight Commander; Dec 64: Ass't T/E Officer; Jun?-Oct 65: Traffic Exploitation Officer - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Oct 61     Jimmy D. PEDEN   1961 to 1964   70230 - - - - - - - -
      A/2c     Bill PRICE   1963 to 1965   702x0 Mission Control ("E" Flight, worked for Sgt Hughey) - - - -
      2LT Sep 62 1LT Mar 64 CPT D   James Franklin (Jim) QUINLAN   1963 to 1966   8034 Jun 63?-Dec? 64: "D" Flight Commander?; Dec? 64-Jun 65: Intel Comm Officer--"A" Flight Commander; Jun 65 - 66: Intel Comm Officer. Add'l Duty: 1 Oct 64: Unit Fund Council Custodian - - - -
      SSgt     Troy M. ROBERTS   1962 to 1965   20270 Mission Control Section (TEXTA, ID Book) - - - -
X     TSgt     Al, Rosey ROSENBERGER   1961 to 1964 1952 to 1954   20270 2nd Tour: NCOIC S&W ("B" Flight), ("E" Flight) Member, Base Bowling Team, TDY to Orleans, France, 15-12 April 1963
      1LT Mar 62     Charles F. ROTTE   1962 to 1965   8034 7021 Jun 62-mid 63: Ass't Traffic Exploitation Officer; mid 63-64?: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander. Add'l Duty: Ass't Admin Officer (Apr 64-65?); Member of Sqdn Junior Officer Council (Recorder, as of Nov 62) - - - -
  X   2LT Aug 62 1LT Feb 64 D   Raymond A. SHAPEK   1963 to 1966   8034 Apr 63-64?: Intel Comm Officer--"B" Flight Commander; Dec 64-66?: Mission Control & Evaluation Officer (OIC Mission Control) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C Oct 62 A/1C     Earl C. SHARPE, Jr   1961 to 1964?   70250 Mission Control Section - - - -
      TSgt MSgt     Tom SHORT   1963 to 1966   20371 1963-??: RT Controller ("C" Trick); ??-1966: NCOIC RT Shop ("E" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     John (Smitty, Burgermeister-Schmidt) SMITH   1961? to 1964?   292x1 1961?: "C" Flight; Jul 64: "E" Flight; ??: "A" Flight - - - -
X     A/1C     Lawrence E. SMITH   1962? to 1965   20250 Analyst - - - -
      SMSgt     James R. SPIVEY   1962? to 1965?   - - - 1962?-63?: Mission Control ("E" Flight); 1963?-65?: Mission Supervisor ("C" Flight) - - - -
X     A/3C A/2C Feb 62 A/1C Feb 63     James L. SPRAGUE   1961 to 1964   702x0 Apr 61: Traffic Distribution Clerk in T/E Section; 1962: Clerk in Operations Admin - - - -
      2LT Aug 64 1LT     Brent M. STRONG   1965 to 1968?   8031 Ass't Flight Commander, Flight Commander ("C" Flight); Operations Officer ("E" Flight) - - - -
      CPT Aug 61     Bruce D. STROTMAN   1962 to 1965   1045Z 8034 1962-1963: Intel Comm Officer--"D" Flight Commander; 1963-Jan? 65: Traffic Exploitation Officer; Jan-Mar? 65: Ass't Operations Officer. Add'l Duty: Summary Courts Officer - - - -
      MAJ Feb 63     Perry G. STRUM, Jr   1963 to 1966   8016 8034 7324 Jul 63-Dec 64: Ass't Operations Officer (relieved FLETCHER); Dec 64-Mar 65: Operations Officer (relieved HICKSON). Add'l Duty: Plans Officer for the 6913 Scty Sqdn (relieved FLETCHER, as of Sep 63); Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Authorization Activity - - - -
  X   SSgt     James R. STULTZ, Jr   1959 to 1963   30350 29270 29370 Jun 59: Elint Section (MOON Project, Detachment 1); 1962: TE Section ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee - - - -
      CPT     Ernest L. TYRE   1963? to 1964?   - - - Contract Technician - - - -
      A/1C SSgt     Stephen H. VanDERVER   1963? to 1965?   203x1 Voice Intercept Transcriber (worked for HIRSCH) - - - -
      SSgt     Max (Vic) VICKERY   1963 to 1966 1957 to 1960   20371 2nd Tour: 63-65: NCOIC Printer TA ("E" Flight, worked for Joe Johnston, then Jackie Brown); 65-66: RT Controller ("C" Flight) - - - -
                           
                           
      ATTACHED AND DETACHED UNITS:  
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 125  
                           
      1. MARS STATION  
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 1 (no new entries)            
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
            a. 1950-1955: None        
                           
                           
            b. 1956-1960: None        
                           
                           
            c. 1961-1968:        
      A/1C     Gabe BABIN   1961 to 1964   29251 Sep 61-Jun 62: Morse Intercept Opr in KRUG Section ("C" Flight); Jun 62-Nov 63: RDF Detachment; Nov 63-Jun 64: Mars Station (married German Nat'l, lost security clearance) - - - -
                           
                           
      2. TEAM 329  
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 11  
            Succession: Commander  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT Sep 51     Joseph H. ANDRE, Jr   Jul 60 to Jul 61   3054 Jul 60: Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Feb 56     John W. CALHOUN   Jul 61 to Jun 62   3044B Jul 61: Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Jan 55 MAJ Feb 64     Ervin F. REES   Jun 62 to May 65   3044B Jun 62: Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Jun 60     Oscar E. WILLIAMS, Jr   May 65 to Jul 67?   3044B May 65: Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
                           
                           
            Succession: Electronic-Operations Officer  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT Nov 59     Robert D. JOHNSON   Nov? 57 to Nov 60   3044B Nov? 57: Electronic Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      1LT Jul 59     Lawrence B. MALONEY   Nov 60 to Feb 62   3041 Nov 60: Electronic Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      1LT Nov 61     Harvey K. (Ken) BROCK   Feb 62 to Oct 64   3041B Feb 62: Electronic-Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      1LT May 63     George F. HANKS   Oct 64 to Jul 67?   3041B Oct 64: Electronic-Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
                           
                           
            a. 1950-1955: None        
                           
                           
            b. 1956-1960:        
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      CPT Sep 51     Joseph H. ANDRE, Jr   1960 to 1961   3054 Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Nov 59     Robert D. JOHNSON   1957? to 1960   3044B Electronic Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      1LT Jul 59     Lawrence B. MALONEY   1960 to 1962   3041 Electronic Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      A/1C     Jurell (Jerry) MOXLEY   1959 to 1963   - - - - - - - - - - -
                           
                           
            c. 1961-1968:        
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
      1LT Nov 61     Harvey (Ken) BROCK   1962 to 1964   3041B Electronic-Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 In charge of lighting for "Death of a Salesman" at The Green Room Theater
      CPT Feb 56     John W. CALHOUN   1961 to 1962   3044B Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      A/1C xx 63 SSgt xx 65     Paul C. CHANDLER   1962 to 1965   - - - Electronics Technician - - - -
      1LT May 63     George F. HANKS   1964 to 1967   3041B Electronic-Operations Officer, Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Jan 55 MAJ Feb 64     Ervin F. REES   1962 to 1965   3044B Jun 62-Jun? 65: Commander Attached Team 329 - - - -
      CPT Jun 60     Oscar E. WILLIAMS, Jr   1965 to 1968?   3044B Commander Attached Team 329 (relieved REES) - - - -
                           
                           
      3. DETACHMENT 1  
      TOTAL: 37 (6 new entries)  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
            a. 1950-1955:        
      A/1C     William (Eddie) HOBBS   1955? to 1957?   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C     Joseph H. KITCHEN, Jr   1955 to 1957?   30130B WILD WAVES Program - - - -
      TSgt     Ervin B. KRUCKENBERG   1954? to 1957   T29370 30350 Morse Intercept Supv ("B" Flight); Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) TDY to Kaiserslautern in Nov 55 for participation in Area Command Bowling League; TDY to Vaihingen in Dec 55 for participation in Area Command Bowling League
X     WO (W-1) CWO (W-2) Dec 55 D   Leon M. (Matt) MATHENY   1954? to 1958   72910C-4 3041-4 29300 1954?-Aug 55: Sqdn RDF Officer (replaced by SLAYTER); Aug 55-??: OIC Non-Morse Intcp Unit; "A" Flight Commander; Jul 57-Feb 58: Radio & ECM Opns Support (relieved WO Teague). Add'l Duty: Oct 55: Commander of Tng Flight "D"; Director of Amateur Radio Activities; Alt Member of Management Improvement Cmtee. 11 Jul 55: TDY (3 days) to 6911th RSM, Darmstadt to coordinate OPR matters; 31 Jul 56: TDY (2 days) to Fassberg & Schleswig for purpose of paying & inspecting troops. - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Arnold J. STEENBERGEN   1955? to 1958?   30350 Ground ECM Tech (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
X     MSgt WO (W-1) Dec 55 D   Donald L. (Don) TEAGUE   1953 to 1957   3031 29300 1953-Dec 55: Comms Maintenance. 22 Dec 55: Ass't Technical Services Officer w/Comm Branch [promoted to WO (W-1)]; 1956?-Jul 57: Radio & ECM Opns Support. Add'l Duty: Publicity and Entertainment member of the Committee for the monthly (4 Aug 56) Sportshall Dance. - - - -
      A/3C     Billie J. WILLIAMSON   1955? to 1956   - - - Det 1, 1st TMS - - - -
                           
                           
            b. 1956-1960:        
      SSgt     Charles H. BOURQUIN   1957? to 1960?   S30170 30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      TSgt     "EL" BRIGHT   1959 to 1960   23270 30370 Ground ECM Tech w/Opns Branch (ELINT Section -- MOON Project/WILD WAVES Program, Detachment 1) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Raymon N. BURGESS   1956? to 1958?   30350 30131A Ground ECM Specl - - - -
  X   A/2C     Alan L. CLARK   1957 to 1957   30330 Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Wayne F. DOBESH   1957 to 1958   30350 Ground ECM Tech (Wild Waves Program) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Jun 57     David R. DOWNS   1956? to 1958?   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Robert L. HANEY   1956? to 1958   60331 70230 30350 30130A 1956: Ground ECM Specl (Wild Waves Program); 1958?: Mess Check w/Admin Services; Jun 58: Vehicle Dispatcher w/Trans Branch - - - -
      MSgt D   Wesley J. KATTNER   1958 to 1961?   T30170 T30370 NCOIC, WILD WAVES Program - - - -
      A/2C     Irving KERNER   1958 to 1960   30350 14 Oct 58: Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C     F. Gerald KIESS   1957 to 1958   303x0? Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Donald J. KIMBALL   1956? to 1957?   30350 Ground ECM Specl - - - -
X     SSgt     Ernest E. KING   1956? to 1958?   30470 Ground Comm Equip Maint Supv (assigned to Det 1, 1st TMS) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     Henry D. LAWSON   1956 to 1958?   30350 Ground ECM Sprecl - - - -
      SSgt     Bill MEARS   1958? to 1960?   30350 60270 Ground ECM Specialist (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/1C     Leon G. MILLER   1957? to 1960?   - - - WILD WAVES Program - - - -
  X   A/2C     Ernest T. (Tim) MOSER   1957 to 1958?   303x0 Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57     James T. PARSON   1956? to 1959   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C     Lewis W. PATTERSON   1957? to 1958   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      SSgt     Larry D. PHELPS   1957? to 1960?   30170 30350 WILD WAVES Program - - - -
X     A/2C     T. PRESSLEY   1957 to 1958?   303x0 Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Bill RAY   1960 to 1962   29251 Aug 60-Aug? 61: Morse Intercept Opr (DF Site); Aug? 61-Aug? 62: ??? ("E" Flight) Manager, Radio City Movie Theater
      A/2C     Phillip F. RONCI   1957 to 1958   30330 Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      - - -     Sulev SETTS   1959? to 1960?   - - - WILD WAVES Program - - - -
      TSgt     Ken SHALLUE   1959 to 1960   30350 30432 64570 Jul-Aug 59: Ground comm Equip Repairman w/Comm Branch (Pending Clearance); Aug 59-?? 60: Ground ECM Specialist (Elint Section -- MOON Project, Detachment 1) - - - -
      SSgt D   Charles E. (Charlie) SLATER, III   1958 to 1961   T53270 30370 70250 Mar 58-??: Day CQ w/Sqdn Admin Svs; ??-1961: Ground ECM Tech (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/2C     Paul E. SMITH   1957? to 1958?   30330 Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
X     A/3C     Richard A. SQUARES   1957 to 1960?   70230 30330 12 Jul 57: CQ Runner w/Adj Br (pending clearance); Ground ECM Tec (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
  X   SSgt     James R. STULTZ, Jr   1959 to 1963   30350 29270 29370 Jun 59: Elint Section (MOON Project, Detachment 1); 1962: TE Section ("E" Flight). Add'l Duty: Member of Sqdn OJT Advisory Council; Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee - - - -
      A/2C     James S. TALLEY   1958? to 1960   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
      A/1C     Orville A. WEHLING   1956? to 1959?   30350 Ground ECM Specl (WILD WAVES Program) - - - -
                           
                           
            c. 1961-1968: None        
                           
                           
    4. DIRECTION-FINDING SITES  
      TOTAL ENTRIES: 77 (18 new entries)  
NEW CHG   GRADE / RANK   FIRST NAME (NICKNAME) LAST NAME   TOUR OF DUTY   AFSC DUTY POSITION(S) OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES
            a. 1950-1955:        
      - - -     Lynn ABSHIRE   1955 to 1957   293x1 Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
X     A/1C     James M. BALLARD   1952? to 1954?   47154 47151 18 Mar 53: Assigned to Fassberg DF Site; Feb 54: Vehicle Motorized Equip Mech w/Motor Transport Section - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 57 D   Huey P. BROOKS   1955 to 1958   29251 29351 Morse Intercept Opr, Schleswig RDF Detachment; 1st Squad ("B" Flight) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Dave BROWN   1953? to 1957   29351 Morse Intercept Opr; ??: Bremerhaven DF Site; ??: Schlesweg DF Site; ??: Fassberg DF Site; Nov 56-??: [Operations]. 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 55 D   Floyd M. (Flossie) BROWN   1952 to 1956   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr; ??: Bremerhaven DF Site Forward, '53-55 Mobileers Basketball Team
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     Bob BURNSIDE   1953 to 1956   29351 29352 1953: "D" Flight; 1954: "C" Flight; Morse Intercept Opr at the DF sites (Bremerhaven, Fassberg, then Schleswig). 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey. Quarterback, '54 Vikings Football Team; Member, '55 Mobileers Football Team; Member, Mobileers Basketball Team
  X   A/B A/3C A/2C Dec 54 D   Dennis H. CARLSON   1953 to 1956   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr (May? 54: "C"? Flight; 1955?: Bremerhaven DF Site) Member, Sqdn Bowling Team -- 25 Nov 55: TDY (3 days) to Kaiserslautern to participate in the Area Command Bowling League; 16 Dec 55: TDY (3 days) to Vaihingen to participate in the Area Command Bowling League
      A/1C     Jim, Chap CHAPPELL   1953 to 1954   - - - RDF Opr - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     James D. CLARKSON   1954 to 1957?   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); (DF sites, Fassberg and Bremerhaven) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Apr 56     Gordon C. (Claire) CLUMSKY   1954 to 1957?   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr ("B" Flight). ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: [Operations] - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55 D   Rodney L. (Rod, Whitey, Sid) DETCHES   1953 to 1955   29352 Morse Intercept Opr Pitcher, Mobileers Softball Team; Awarded Most Valuable Player at Athletic Banquet, 15-Oct-1954
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56 SSgt Jun 57     John W. ENGELBRECHT   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr; Oct 54-Oct 56: "A" Flight; Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-Sep? 57: RDF Detachment at Schleswig - - - -
      A/3C A/2C A/1C Dec 56 SSgt Sep 58     Dick, Smiley FARKAS   1955 to 1958   29330 29251 29351 Morse Intercept Opr (56-58: Schleswig DF Site; 1958: Fassberg DF Site); Married German Nat'l, lost clearance Member, '56 Mox Nix Football Team; Member (# 14), '55-56 & '56-57 Basketball Teams; Catcher, '56 Mox Nix Softball Team
X     Cpl, A/2C A/1C Aug 54     Joseph J. GARRITY   1951 to 1954   29352 Morse Intercept Opr -- Dec 51: DF Section [DF Site at FischereiHafen?]; Jan? 52: Intercept Section Member, '54 Vikings Baseball Team (Sqdn team, participated in Landsburg Tournament)
  X   A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Lawrence J. (Larry) GOSS, Jr   1954? to 1957   30452A ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: Ground Comm Equipment Repairman w/Tec Sv?. 21 Sep 55: TDY (15 days) to Schleswig to do a Site Survey - - - -
  X   PFC A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 55     Bobbie N. GUTHERY   1952 to 1955   293x2 Morse Intercept Opr -- Jan 52: "C" Flight; Jan? 54: Fassberg. 21 Sep 55: TDY (15 days) to Schleswig to do a Site Survey; 15 Oct 55: TDY (30 days) to Schleswig. - - - -
  X   SSgt D   Curtis D. HAYES   1950 to 1952 1952 to 1954   292x1 1st Tour: NCOIC DF Section - - - -
  X   SSgt D   Curtis D. HAYES   1952 to 1954 1950 to 1952   292x1 2nd Tour: NCOIC of the DF Site, Fassberg - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Dec 55     Carlos R. HENNINGFELD   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept/DF Opr - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Jun 56     Harold (Curly) HOLT   1954 to 1958   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-31-Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: 5th Squad Bus Driver ("C" Flight) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56     Winston (Wink) HOOKER   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: [Operations] - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Elmer (Dale/Dave) HUMPHREYS   1953? to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-Sep 56: Schleswig RDF Detachment; Oct 56-??: [Operations] - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Dec 55     Dean A. JOHNSON   1954 to 1956 1958 to 1959   Z29352 Z29351 1st Tour: RFP Intercept Opr ("B" Flight)?; ??-Sep 56: "C" Flight; 1st Squad Bus Driver ("C" Flight); 2-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: [Operations] - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Steve KIMSEY   1954 to 1956?   29351 29352 1954-??: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: [Operations] - - - -
X     A/1C     Ben JAMESON   1953 to 1956   29010 29351 Jun 53: Morse Intercept Opr ("D" Flight); DF sites at Bremerhaven, Fassberg, and Schleswig; Jan-Jul 56: Unknown. TDY: 5 Sep 55: 14 days to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey Member, '53-54 Vikings Basketball Team
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56 SSgt Jun 57     Bob LANTZ   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr -- Dec 54-Oct 56: 5th Squad ("B" Flight); 2-31 Oct 56: Fassberg RDF Site; Nov-Dec 56: Bremerhaven; Dec 56-30 Nov 57: Schleswig DF Site - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 55     Harlan R. LUNDAY   1954 to 1956   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr. In hospital, as of May 55 - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56     David L. MACKEY   1954 to 1957?   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr. Dec 55-??: Fassberg RDF Site; ??-Sep 56: Schleswig RDF Site; Oct 56-??: Fassberg RDF Site - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Apr 53 SSgt     Jim MILLER   1952 to 1956   29370 29351 29352 29330 29010 1952: "C" Flight; 1953-Dec 55: Fassberg RDF Site; Dec 55-Jun 56: ?? (married German Nat'l, lost security clearance). 29 Aug 55: TDY (3 days) to 6900 SW, Frankfurt for purpose of occupational survey; 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Sep 56     Robert A. MITCHELL   1955 to 1957   203x1 20330 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Schleswig; Nov 56-??: [Opns] - - - -
  X   TSgt     Archie (AR, Bob) MORGAN   1951? to 1957   - - - ??-??: NCOIC [Msn Supv?/Morse] ("A" Flight); ??-??: NCOIC Det 1, 6913th RSM; 1 Dec 55: PCS from Bremerhaven to Fassberg DF Site. Add'l Duty: Jan 56: BW-CW NCO for the Section - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 54     Charles L. NUXOLL   1952 to 1955   29351 Morse Intercept Opr; Drove the military bus (married German Nat'l, lost security clearance) - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C Dec 55     F. Dale ROGERS   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr at the Schleswig DF Site - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 56 SSgt Jun 57     Willis (Ozzie) SADLER, Jr   1954 to 1957   203x1 Voice Inercept Opr. ??-Sep 56: Schleswig RDF Site; Oct 56-??: Fassberg RDF Site - - - -
  X   Cpl, A/2C A/1C May 52 SSgt Jun 53 TSgt Feb 55     Dick SCARBORO   1951 to 1955 1957 to 1964   29370 29352 1st Tour: Dec 51: DF Section [DF Site at FischereiHafen]; Jan? 52: Intercept Section ("A" Flight). 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey. - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Sep 56     Jack R. SHARP   1954 to 1956   203x1 1954: Voice Intercept Opr ("B" Flight); ?? to 31 Oct 56: RDF Detachment at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: [Operations]. 5 Sep 55: TDY (14 days) to Schleswig, Germany for purpose of Site Survey (6900th SW) - - - -
      A/1C SSgt Apr 54 D   Robert G. (Shep) SHEPHERD   1953? to 1957   29370 29351 1953-Sep 56: Morse Controller ("A" Flight); 2-31 Oct 56: NCOIC RDF Detachment at Fassberg (relieved THOMAS); Nov 56-??: NCOIC RDF Detachment at Schleswig - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C     Jim, Jimmy SLACK   1953 to 1956   29352 Morse Intercept Opr (1953: "A" Flight, 1955?: Fassberg DF Site) - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Apr 56 SSgt     Ed, Red SLAVIN   1954 to 1958   29351 29352 Morse Intercept Opr. ??-31 Oct 56: RDF Site at Fassberg; Nov 56-??: ("A" Flight) Center fielder, '57 Mox Nix Softball Team, Member, Mox Nix Basketball Team
X     A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Gerald E. SORBER   1953 to 1957   293x2 Apr 53 to Feb 56: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); 15 Feb 56: Schleswig DF Site 3rd Baseman, C Trick Softball Team (Champs)
X     A/2C A/1C Apr 53 SSgt     Roy E. STACK   1952 to 1955   203x1? RT Section; Fassberg DF Site - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C Feb 55     Irwin P. STROP   1953 to 1955   29352 May 53-Sep? 54: Morse Intercept Opr ("?" Flight); Oct? 54-Jan? 55: Morse Intercept Opr at the Fassburg RDF Site - - - -
      A/2C A/1C SSgt Jun 56     Elmer W. SWOPE   1953 to 1956   29351 29352 1953?-1956?: Morse Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); ??-Sep 56: Schleswig RDF Site; Oct 56-??: [Operations] Member, '54 Mox Nix Football Team; Member, '55 Able Trick "Old Salts" Football Team; Member, '53-54 Mox Nix Basketball Team; Member (# 10), '55-56 Basketball Team
X     A/3C A/2C     Donald L. TERRILL   1952 to 1954   30151 30450 Jul 52: Radio and Teletype Maintenance (attached to "?" Flight); Feb 53: Radio Mecanic (Ground Equip) w/Tech Services (attached to Fassberg DF Site) - - - -
  X   SSgt TSgt     Eugene THOMAS   1955 to 1958   29370 Oct 55-Oct 56: NCOIC RDF Detachment at Fassberg (replaced by SHEPHERD) - - - -
X     PFC D   Dewey T. TROGDON   1951 to 1953?   293x2 Morse Intercept Opr -- Dec 51: DF Section [DF Site at FischereiHafen?] - - - -
X     A/1C     Frederick W. ULRICH   1952? to 1954   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr - - - -
X     A/1C SSgt Feb 56     William E. WALKER   1954? to 1956?   - - - ??-Feb 56: Schleswig DF Site; 15 Feb 56: Bremerhaven - - - -
  X   A/2C A/1C SSgt Apr 56 D   Harry D. WELSH   1953 to 1957   29352 64131 May? 53: Organizational Supply Specl w/Mat Section; 9 Jun 53: Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
X     A/2C A/1C SSgt Feb 56     Donald E. WILLIAMS   1953 to 1956   30450 30131 Ground Radio Repairman w/Tech Services (attached to DF Sites, Operations) - - - -
X     Cpl     Kenneth E. WORTHINGTON   1951 to 1954?   29352 Morse Intercept Opr -- Dec 51: DF Section [DF Site at FischereiHafen?]; Jan? 52: Intercept Section - - - -
                           
                           
            b. 1956-1960:        
X     A/2C A/1C Jun 61     Charles V. AMOS   1959 to 1962   29251 Morse Intercept Opr (1959: "C" Flight, 1960: Bremerhaven DF Site) Member, "Gischtlich Club"
      SSgt     Louis (Frank) BROWN   1958? to 1961?   29251 Morse Intercept Opr; NCOIC of the RDF Detachment (relieved MARQUIS) - - - -
      A/3C A/2C     Donald D. BURRIS   1957? to 1960?   20351 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-Nov 57: RDF Detachment at Schleswig; Nov 57-??: Operations at Bremerhaven - - - -
      A/2C A/1C     Jerry D. CAVANAH   1958 to 1961   20351 Voice Intercept Opr (Apr 58-May 59: "A" Flight; mid-late 59: Bremerhaven DF Site; late 59-Jul 61: "D"? Flight). Mid 1959: TDY to Darmstadt to attend DF school. - - - -
      A/2C Apr 56     Tommie, "Clem" CLEMONS   1957 to 1959   20351 Voice Intercept Opr at the DF sites, Schleswig and Bremerhaven - - - -
X     A/2C Jan 57     Robert E. DUNN   1958? to 1960?   29252 Non-Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
X     A/2C     Charles W. GILL   1958? to 1961?   29251 Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
      A/1C SSgt D   Billy M. (Mudcat) GRANT   1956? to 1958   20351 Voice Intercept Opr. ??-30 Nov 57: [Operations]; Dec 57-Oct 58: RDF Detachment at Schleswig - - - -
      A/2C     Donald D. GREENING   1956 to 1959   30452A Ground Comms Equip Repairman w/Tec Sv (attached to the Schlesswig DF Site) - - - -
      TSgt D   Roy R. (Pappy) HAYNES   1959 to 1960 1957 to 1958   29271 29370 74130 2nd Tour: NCOIC Schleswig RDF Detachment; Phy Cond Specl w/Admin (intent to marry Foreign Nat'l) - - - -
      A/2C     Larry E. JOHNSON   1957? to 1959?   - - - ??-30 Nov 57: [Operations]; 1 Dec 57-??: RDF Detachment at Schleswig - - - -
      A/2C     Clayton W. JONES, Jr   1956 to 1958   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr (1956: "D" Flight?; 1957: DF Site) - - - -
      SSgt     Dennis R. MARQUIS, Jr   1958 to 1963   29271 29370 1958-59?: Block Controller ("B" Flight); 1959?-1962?: NCOIC of the RDF Site; 1962?-63: NCOIC of Operations? - - - -
      SSgt TSgt D   Joseph Cosmos (Mac) McALPINE   1953? to 1956?   47170 47270 Veh Maint Tech w/Mat Br; Maintenance NCOIC w/Mat Br; 25 Feb 56: reassigned to Schleswig, Germany. - - - -
      - - -     Bob METZGER   1959? to 1960?   - - - - - - - - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Oct 62     Thomas (Tom) MURPHY, Jr   1960? to 1963?   - - - DF Site - - - -
      A/2C     Neil C. ORTOLI   1959 to 1961   29251 Morse Intercept Opr - - - -
      A/2C A/1C Feb 62     Bill RAY   1960 to 1962   29251 Aug-Oct? 60: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); Oct? 60-Mar 62: Morse Intercept Opr (DF Site); Mar-Nov 62: Opns Administration ("E" Flight) Ass't Manager, Radio City Movie Theater
      A/2C     Clark J. ROUNDS   1956? to 1959   20351 Voice Opr at Schlesswig DF Site - - - -
  X   TSgt Feb 55 MSgt Jun 64     Dick SCARBORO   1957 to 1964 1951 to 1955   29271 70230 29370 74150 2nd Tour: 18 Feb 57: Duty Sgt w/Adj Br (pending clearance); Apr 57: NCOIC Schleswig DF Site; Jan-Jul 1958: Ass't Msn Supe? ("A" Flight); ????-Oct 60: Duty w/Sqdn First Sgt; Oct 60: NCOIC Ops Admin; Sep 63: NCOIC Plans and Programs. Add'l Duty: Feb 58: OJT Tng NCO for 293xx; May 58: Alt Member of NCO Council (replaced in Jul 58); Dec 61: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Authorization Commttee (relieved WIDO); Feb 62: Alt Member of Message Review Bd; Mar 62: Member of Sqdn Equipment Review and Utilization Committee. 22 Nov 61: TDY (3 days) to 7310th USAF Dispensary to clomplete Class III flying Physicals. - - - -
      A/2C     Tom SHERMAN   1956 to 1959   29251 29351 56-??: Morse Intercept Opr, 3rd Squad ("B" Flight). ??-Oct 59: Opr (DF Site) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Jim THORPE   1958 to 1962   20351 20251 Apr 58: Analyst/Voice Intercept Opr ("A" Flight); ??-??: DF Site; ??-Feb 62: Permanent CQ (married German Nat'l, lost security clearance) - - - -
  X   A/2C     Dennis W. WINTER   1956? to 1959   203x1 Voice Intercept Opr (1956?: "?" Flight; 1957?: Schleswig DF Site) - - - -
                           
                           
            c. 1961-1968:        
      A/1C     Gabe BABIN   1961 to 1964   29251 Sep 61-Jun 62: Morse Intercept Opr in KRUG Section ("C" Flight); Jun 62-Nov 63: RDF Detachment; Nov 63-Jun 64: Mars Station (married German girl, lost clearance) - - - -
      A/2C     Bobby BUNN   1961 to 1964   29251 Feb 61-1963?: Morse Intercept Opr ("C" Flight); 1963-64: DF Site (married German Nat'l, lost clearance) - - - -
  X   A/3C A/2C Oct 62 D   Robert G. WARD   1962 to 1964?   29230 Comms, Crypto (attached to the DF Site) Quasi leader, L.U.S.H. Society
                           
                           
      Copyright 1999 - 2005 Arlen Trapp. All rights reserved.        
      PART 4 OF LIST 4: OPERATIONS BRANCH AND ATTACHED/DETACHED UNITS (End of File)
      Go to: Part 5 of the List of Duty Assignments -- Operations Flight "A"
      Return to Home Page